Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a courier business?
A courier business is built around a reliable cargo van and the commercial insurance that covers it. Routing and tracking software comes next, because business clients expect proof of delivery and live status. The rest goes to local marketing and a reserve for the months before route contracts fill the van.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used cargo van (down payment or purchase) | $8,000 | $24,000 | |
| Operating reserve | $1,000 | $5,000 | |
| Commercial auto and hired-and-non-owned insurance (first quarter) | $1,800 | $4,500 | |
| Launch marketing | $400 | $1,500 | |
| Delivery routing and tracking software (first year) | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Van lettering and branded uniformsoptional | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Website and Google Business Profile | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Insulated bags, hand truck and straps | $200 | $600 | |
| Business license and LLC | $150 | $500 | |
| Background check and driver onboarding | $100 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $12,350 | $40,100 |
What drives the cost
- Cargo van
- A used cargo van costs $8,000 to $24,000 as a down payment or purchase. A fuel-efficient model saves money on every stop.
- Commercial and hired-and-non-owned auto
- The first quarter runs $1,800 to $4,500. Hired-and-non-owned coverage protects the business when a contract driver uses their own car.
- Routing and tracking software
- The first year costs $400 to $1,200. Photo and signature proof of delivery is what wins law firms, pharmacies and parts suppliers.
- Launch marketing
- The budget runs $400 to $1,500. Most courier revenue comes from direct sales to businesses, so leave-behinds and visits matter more than consumer ads.
- Operating reserve
- The plan holds $1,000 to $5,000 because business clients usually pay invoices monthly.
The cheapest way to start a courier business
Start with a car or small SUV you already own for documents and small parcels, focus on scheduled routes for nearby businesses and add a van once volume needs one. Skip optional lettering and uniforms until you sign recurring routes.
- Use a vehicle you already own until route contracts justify a van.
- Sell scheduled routes with a $450 per route-day minimum so slow days still cover costs.
- Group same-day deliveries by zone to cut miles.
- Start on the lowest tier of routing software that still includes proof of delivery.
Costs owners forget
- Parking tickets and loading-zone fees in downtown areas.
- Fuel during waiting time on rush and after-hours calls.
- Damaged or lost package claims beyond your deductible.
- Background checks for every new driver.
Monthly operating costs
- Van payment or lease$450
- Insurance$520
- Dispatch software$150
- Marketing$350
- Phone and parking$120
- Accounting$110
- Total per month$1,700
How owners pay for it
Courier owners often finance a used van with a conventional auto loan or lease and pay insurance from savings. Recurring route contracts help when applying for a small business loan or credit line. SBA microloan intermediaries lend to local delivery startups too.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$21,643- $13,600
- $2,745
- $680
- $340
- $273
- $615
- $615
- $205
- $785
- $2,400
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,700
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $15,960
- Month 12 profit
- $5,961
- Break-even
- Month 10
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a courier business?
A lean launch costs about $12,350 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $40,100. The single biggest line item is used cargo van (down payment or purchase) at $8,000–$24,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a courier business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,700 a month in this budget: van payment or lease ($450), insurance ($520), dispatch software ($150), marketing ($350) and more.
Can you start a courier business with $5,000?
Yes, if you use a vehicle you already own instead of buying a van. The van is the one line that pushes costs well past that amount.
Is a courier business profitable?
The plan reaches about 420 stops at $38 by month 12, roughly $15,960 a month. Driver pay and fuel take about 52 percent of revenue.
What is the most expensive part of starting a courier business?
The cargo van, followed by commercial auto insurance.
Do you need special insurance for courier work?
Yes, personal auto policies usually exclude paid delivery. A commercial auto policy, plus hired-and-non-owned coverage if drivers use their own cars, is standard. Check minimums with your state.