Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start an NEMT business?
A non-emergency medical transportation business is built around a wheelchair-accessible van, and that van is most of the startup cost. Insurance for transporting passengers who may need assistance is the next major expense. Medicaid brokers can take a while to pay, so the plan holds a large operating reserve.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used wheelchair-accessible van with lift or ramp | $28,000 | $60,000 | |
| Operating reserve for slow broker payments | $8,000 | $25,000 | |
| NEMT commercial auto and professional liability insurance (first quarter) | $4,000 | $9,000 | |
| Broker credentialing, vehicle inspections and permits | $800 | $3,000 | |
| Wheelchair securement upgrades, cameras and safety equipment | $800 | $2,500 | |
| Dispatch, GPS and billing software | $600 | $2,400 | |
| Website, branding and van lettering | $600 | $2,000 | |
| Launch marketing | $600 | $2,000 | |
| Driver training (passenger assistance, CPR, first aid) and drug testing | $500 | $1,500 | |
| Business license and LLC | $150 | $600 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $44,050 | $108,000 |
What drives the cost
- Wheelchair-accessible van
- A used van with a lift or ramp costs $28,000 to $60,000. Side-entry ramps, rear lifts and mileage all shift the price.
- NEMT insurance
- Commercial auto and professional liability for the first quarter run $4,000 to $9,000. Brokers require proof of coverage before you can take trips.
- Broker credentialing and inspections
- Brokers and state programs require vehicle inspections and paperwork before your first trip. Check with your state and broker for the exact requirements and costs.
- Securement and safety equipment
- Wheelchair securement upgrades, cameras and safety gear cost $800 to $2,500. Cameras help resolve complaints and protect drivers.
- Operating reserve
- The plan holds $8,000 to $25,000 because broker payments can lag behind the trips you complete.
The cheapest way to start an NEMT business
Start with one used accessible van driven by the owner, and add private-pay clients and senior living communities alongside broker trips so cash comes in faster. Write your own website copy and focus marketing on dialysis centers and discharge planners.
- Buy a used van from a dealer that specializes in mobility vehicles and get the lift inspected.
- Fill weekly schedules with recurring dialysis and therapy rides.
- Sell recurring appointment packages, priced at $420 to $850 a month, to private-pay clients.
- Handle dispatch yourself at first rather than hiring a full-time dispatcher.
Costs owners forget
- Lift or ramp repairs that sideline the van.
- Recertification for driver training like CPR and first aid.
- Unbillable no-shows and late cancellations.
- Billing errors that delay broker payments.
Monthly operating costs
- Van payment$950
- Insurance$1,500
- Software and phone$350
- Marketing$450
- Part-time dispatcher and biller$1,200
- Maintenance reserve$300
- Total per month$4,750
How owners pay for it
Most NEMT startups finance the accessible van through a commercial vehicle lender or the dealer and use savings for insurance and the reserve. Some owners use SBA-backed loans for the vehicle and working capital. A signed broker agreement and private-pay contracts make lenders more comfortable.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$66,433- $39,200
- $5,750
- $1,570
- $850
- $1,230
- $1,395
- $308
- $1,090
- $1,090
- $13,950
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $4,750
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $18,240
- Month 12 profit
- $4,370
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start an NEMT business?
A lean launch costs about $44,050 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $108,000. The single biggest line item is used wheelchair-accessible van with lift or ramp at $28,000–$60,000.
What are the monthly costs of running an NEMT business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $4,750 a month in this budget: van payment ($950), insurance ($1,500), software and phone ($350), marketing ($450) and more.
Can you start a NEMT business with $10,000?
Not with a wheelchair van like the one in this plan, which alone costs $28,000 to $60,000. You could make a down payment with that amount, or start ambulatory-only with an existing car where your state allows.
Is a NEMT business profitable?
The plan reaches 380 trips at $48 by month 12, about $18,240 a month. Driver time and fuel take about half, and insurance at $1,500 a month is the largest fixed cost.
What is the most expensive part of starting a NEMT business?
The wheelchair-accessible van, followed by the operating reserve for slow broker payments.
Do you need a license to start a NEMT business?
Requirements vary by state and by Medicaid broker. Check with your state Medicaid agency and city before buying a vehicle.