Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a real estate wholesaling business?

Wholesaling real estate does not require buying property, but it does require paying to find motivated sellers. Direct mail, skip tracing, CRM and dialer software, and a reserve for earnest money deposits make up most of the startup budget. An attorney review of your purchase and assignment contracts is the one legal cost you should not skip.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a real estate wholesaling business
ItemLowHigh
Direct mail launch (first three mailings)$600$2,000
Earnest money reserve for first contracts$500$2,000
Attorney review of purchase and assignment contracts$500$1,500
Pay-per-click test budgetoptional$300$1,000
Skip tracing and list purchases$200$700
Website and lead capture pages$200$700
Business insurance and general liability$300$700
CRM and dialer software (first 3 months)$200$500
Title company introductions and networking eventsoptional$100$500
LLC formation and registered agent$150$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$2,650$10,000

What drives the cost

Direct mail
The first three mailings run $600 to $2,000 in the plan. Mail is the main way to reach owners of distressed or inherited houses who are not listed.
Earnest money reserve
The plan holds $500 to $2,000 for earnest money on the first contracts. Sellers and title companies expect a deposit even on an assignable contract.
Attorney contract review
Having a local attorney review purchase and assignment contracts costs $500 to $1,500. Wholesaling rules differ by state, so this protects you from disputes.
Skip tracing and lists
Lists and skip tracing cost $200 to $700 to find phone numbers and addresses for owners.
CRM and dialer
Software runs $200 to $500 for the first three months and about $180 a month after.

The cheapest way to start a real estate wholesaling business

Build your first list by driving for dollars and pulling free county tax-delinquent and probate records, then mail the same small list in one or two zip codes several times. Run a basic CRM without the dialer add-on, and leave the pay-per-click test budget for after mail has produced a signed contract.

  • Drive for dollars and use public tax records before buying lists
  • Mail one target zip code repeatedly instead of many once
  • Use limited earnest money amounts with clear contingency language
  • Build your buyers list through local investor meetups
  • Skip paid ads until mail proves its return

Costs owners forget

  • Lost earnest money if a deal falls apart
  • A virtual assistant for calls and texting, about $700 a month in the plan
  • Mileage for property visits
  • Months with no closings while marketing still runs

Monthly operating costs

  • CRM, dialer, and texting$180
  • Direct mail and list costs$600
  • Pay-per-click ads$300
  • Virtual assistant$700
  • Insurance$55
  • Mileage and property visit costs$160
  • Total per month$1,995

How owners pay for it

Wholesalers fund marketing from savings because there is no equipment or property to borrow against, and the plan expects months with zero closings. A common alternative is a joint venture where an experienced investor pays for mail in exchange for a split of the assignment fee. Avoid borrowing to fund mail campaigns, since there is no guaranteed payback date.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$4,698
  • $238
  • $850
  • $305
  • $375
  • $1,090
  • $375
  • $545
  • $1,025
  • $240
  • $440

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,995

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$13,000
Month 12 profit
$8,405
Break-even
Month 7

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a real estate wholesaling business?

A lean launch costs about $2,650 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $10,000. The single biggest line item is direct mail launch (first three mailings) at $600–$2,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a real estate wholesaling business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,995 a month in this budget: crm, dialer, and texting ($180), direct mail and list costs ($600), pay-per-click ads ($300), virtual assistant ($700) and more.

Can you start wholesaling real estate with no money?

You can start with very little by driving for dollars, but you still need earnest money and a reviewed contract. Marketing like direct mail makes the biggest difference in lead flow.

Is real estate wholesaling profitable?

It can be, but income is lumpy. The sample plan assumes a $6,500 average assignment fee and two closings a month by month twelve, about $13,000 in that month, while about $1,995 in mail, software, and assistant costs runs every month whether a deal closes or not.

What is the most expensive part of starting a wholesaling business?

Direct mail and the earnest money reserve, each up to $2,000 in the plan, are the largest startup costs.

Is wholesaling real estate legal?

Assigning a purchase contract is legal in most of the US, but some states regulate how wholesalers advertise a property they do not own or require a license for repeat deals. Check your state’s rules and have a local attorney review your contracts before you mail a single letter.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research