Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a security guard company?
A security guard company is expensive to start for a service business because you pay guards weekly while clients pay invoices on 30-day terms. The payroll float, workers’ compensation and general liability deposits, and a surety bond are the heavy items, ahead of uniforms and radios. State licensing for the company and its qualifying manager also has to be in place before any guard is posted.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll float for the first six weeks | $6,000 | $14,000 | |
| Insurance deposits (general liability and workers’ compensation) | $4,000 | $9,000 | |
| Used patrol vehicle with markingsoptional | $3,500 | $9,000 | |
| State company license and qualifying manager fees | $1,500 | $4,000 | |
| Uniforms, radios, flashlights, and basic equipment | $1,500 | $3,500 | |
| Legal fees (entity, contracts, employee handbook) | $1,000 | $3,000 | |
| Website, brochures, and capability statements | $1,500 | $3,000 | |
| Surety bond | $500 | $2,000 | |
| Scheduling, guard tour, and reporting software | $600 | $2,000 | |
| Recruiting, background checks, and training | $1,000 | $2,000 | |
| LLC formation and business accounts | $300 | $800 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $17,900 | $52,300 |
What drives the cost
- Payroll float
- The plan holds $6,000 to $14,000 to cover the first six weeks of guard wages. Guards are paid every week or two, and commercial clients often pay 30 days after invoicing, so this gap grows with every new contract.
- Insurance deposits
- General liability and workers’ compensation deposits run $4,000 to $9,000. Property managers and general contractors will not sign without a certificate of insurance naming them.
- State company and manager licensing
- Most states license security companies and require a qualifying manager with specific experience. Fees and requirements vary widely, so check with your state’s licensing board for current amounts.
- Patrol vehicle
- A used marked vehicle costs $3,500 to $9,000 in the plan. It is optional if you start with stationary posts only, but mobile patrol contracts require one.
- Uniforms, radios, and equipment
- Uniforms, radios, flashlights, and basic gear run $1,500 to $3,500. Every new hire needs a full set before the first shift.
- Recruiting and training
- Background checks, recruiting ads, and initial training cost $1,000 to $2,000. Turnover in guard roles means this cost repeats.
The cheapest way to start a security guard company
Start with one or two stationary-post contracts that do not need a vehicle, so the patrol car line drops to zero. Buy uniforms per hire rather than in bulk, use a scheduling and guard tour app on monthly billing, and negotiate shorter payment terms or partial upfront billing with your first clients to shrink the payroll float.
- Pursue stationary posts first so you can delay buying a patrol vehicle
- Use a payroll service that handles workers’ compensation pay-as-you-go to reduce the upfront deposit
- Buy uniform shirts and jackets from a public safety supplier with per-order pricing instead of large minimums
- Use smartphone-based guard tour software instead of dedicated checkpoint hardware
- Run recruiting through local veterans’ and workforce programs that can pre-screen candidates
Costs owners forget
- Payroll taxes and workers’ compensation on every guard hour, which is why the plan’s variable costs sit near 74 percent of billing
- Overtime when a guard calls out and someone has to cover a double shift
- Replacing uniforms and radios when guards quit without returning them
- An umbrella policy that larger clients may require on top of general liability
- Ongoing state-required training hours and license renewals for each guard
Monthly operating costs
- Office lease (small suite)$700
- Scheduling and tour software$180
- General liability and umbrella insurance$650
- Operations coordinator salary$2,000
- Vehicle costs (fuel and maintenance)$450
- Marketing and sales travel$700
- Accounting and payroll service$350
- Total per month$5,030
How owners pay for it
Security startups commonly combine owner savings with a business line of credit or invoice factoring to handle the payroll gap. SBA microloans and bank term loans are other options once you have signed contracts to show. The key is having cash to meet payroll before client payments arrive.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$26,790- $2,375
- $5,750
- $1,025
- $2,200
- $5,425
- $1,090
- $1,700
- $1,350
- $2,025
- $475
- $8,800
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $5,030
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $31,000
- Month 12 profit
- $3,030
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a security guard company?
A lean launch costs about $17,900 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $52,300. The single biggest line item is payroll float for the first six weeks at $6,000–$14,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a security guard company?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $5,030 a month in this budget: office lease (small suite) ($700), scheduling and tour software ($180), general liability and umbrella insurance ($650), operations coordinator salary ($2,000) and more.
Can you start a security guard company with $20,000?
Only at the very low end of the plan and without a patrol vehicle. Insurance deposits, the payroll float, and required licensing take most of that, so many founders start with one contract and grow from there.
Is a security guard company profitable?
Margins are thin per hour but it scales. The sample plan bills about 1,000 guard hours a month at $31, roughly $31,000 in revenue, with about 26 percent left after wages and payroll costs and around $5,030 in monthly overhead.
What is the most expensive part of starting a security company?
The payroll float, which the plan sets at $6,000 to $14,000, followed by insurance deposits of $4,000 to $9,000. Both grow as you add contracts.
Do you need a license to start a security guard business?
Most states require a company license, a qualified manager, and registration for each guard. Check with your state’s licensing agency, since rules and fees differ.